Is GOLDEN VALU, MALTED MILK BALLS Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavor

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN AND VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, CHOCOLATE, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN AND VANILLIN [AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR]), MALTED MILK CENTERS (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MALTED MILK POWDER [BARLEY MALT, WHEAT, MILK, BICARBONATE OF SODA, SALT], WHEY, VEGETABLE OILS [PALM KERNEL, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM], COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SKIM MILK, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR AND SOY LECITHIN), GUM ARABIC, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE (LAC-RESIN).

Check GOLDEN VALU, MALTED MILK BALLS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanillaMalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoGarnishingTopping