Is GOLDEN VANILLA MINI CUPCAKES WITH BUTTERCREME ICING, VANILLA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • whey

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WATER, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, SOYBEAN, CANOLA AND/OR PALM KERNEL), RICE FLOUR, EGGS, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CORNSTARCH, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, ALUMINUM SULFATE), CORN SYRUP, NONFAT MILK, EGG WHITES, SALT, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN, COTTONSEED), WHEY, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, WHEAT STARCH, SOY LECITHIN, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, GUAR GUM, POLYSORBATE 60, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), GLYCERIN, SODIUM CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE, RED 40, GUM ARABIC, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, DATEM, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CARRAGEENAN GUM, RED 3, CALCIUM STEAROYL-2-LACTYLATE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), XANTHAN GUM, METHYLCELLULOSE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6.

Check GOLDEN VANILLA MINI CUPCAKES WITH BUTTERCREME ICING, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweetButtery
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingBreakfastOn The Go