Is Golden wholemeal with bio-fort selenium Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • e491
  • enzyme

e491

Dietitian note

Sorbitan monostearate (e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheaten Wholemeal 62%, Triticale Wholemeal, Gluten, Non-iodised Salt, Emulsifier E481, Malt Flour, Inactive Yeast, Rosemary Extract, Ascorbic Acid, Enzyme, Thiamine, Folic Acid, E491

Check Golden wholemeal with bio-fort selenium against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Baking