Is Golden Wok Diana Chan's Honey Soy Chicken Dumplings 230g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soy sauce

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pastry (35%) (Wheat Flour, Water, Wheat Gluten, Salt), Chicken (21.5%), Onion, Sugar, Honey (2.9%), Rice Vermicelli, Spring Onion, Soy Sauce (1.6%)(Soybean, Wheat), Tapioca Starch, Wheat Flour, Salt, Chicken Powder (Wheat cereal, Wheaten Cornflour, Flavour Enhancer (635), Natural Flavour), Garlic Powder.

Check Golden Wok Diana Chan's Honey Soy Chicken Dumplings 230g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Golden Wok Diana Chan's Honey Soy Chicken Dumplings 230g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishSoupSnacking