Is Goldenbergs Peanut Chews – Peanut Chews Milk Chocolate – Blue Candy - Bulk Candy – 4.5LBs Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- glycerin
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Peanuts, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Pan Kernel Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk Cocoa Powder, Molasses, Glycerin, Dextrose, Salt, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanillin (An Artificial Flavor), Tbhq (A ), Citric Acid
Check Goldenbergs Peanut Chews – Peanut Chews Milk Chocolate – Blue Candy - Bulk Candy – 4.5LBs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Goldenbergs Peanut Chews – Peanut Chews Milk Chocolate – Blue Candy - Bulk Candy – 4.5LBs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Where to buy
Goldenbergs Peanut Chews – Peanut Chews Milk Chocolate – Blue Candy - Bulk Candy – 4.5LBs is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


