Is GoMacro Dark Chocolate + Almonds MacroBar® Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain tree nuts and 1 ingredient contain tree nuts depending on the source.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • tree nuts
  • organic almonds
  • organic almond butter
  • organic coconut sugar

tree nuts

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich bittersweet notes and a satisfying contrast of smooth and crunchy textures create a dense, handheld snack often used for on-the-go energy, hiking, or between-meal convenience. Reviewers commonly cite consistent flavor, good portioning, and durable packaging that holds up in bags, with occasional comments about firm chewiness and mild sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Almond Butter, Organic Protein Blend (Organic Sprouted Brown Rice Protein, Organic Pea Protein), Organic Almonds, Organic Puffed Brown Rice, Organic Chocolate Chips (Organic Coconut Sugar, Organic Cocoa, Organic Cocoa Butter), Organic Sunflower Seed Butter, Organic Cocoa Powder, Organic Coconut Sugar, Organic Natural Flavor, Sea Salt.

Check GoMacro Dark Chocolate + Almonds MacroBar® against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

GoMacro Dark Chocolate + Almonds MacroBar® is available at 7 retailers

AmazonCruelty Free ShopHarris TeeterReal Canadian SuperstoreVitacostWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast