Is Gomacro Macrobar, Prolonged Power, Banana + Almond Butter Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- organic natural banana flavor
organic natural banana flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Almond Butter, Organic Protein Blend (Organic Sprouted Brown Rice Protein, Organic Pea Protein), Organic Bananas, Organic Puffed Brown Rice, Organic Sunflower Seeds, Organic Walnuts, Organic Coconut Sugar, Organic Cinnamon, Organic Natural Banana Flavor, Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Peanuts And Other Nuts, May Contain Pit Or Nutshell Fragments
Check Gomacro Macrobar, Prolonged Power, Banana + Almond Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gomacro Macrobar, Prolonged Power, Banana + Almond Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Gomacro Macrobar, Prolonged Power, Banana + Almond Butter is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


