Is GoMacro Macrobar Smooth Sanctuary Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Smooth, creamy confection with a dense, chewy texture and mildly sweet, toasted flavor profile. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, quick treat, or light dessert accompaniment. Reviewers frequently mention satisfying mouthfeel and reliable portability; some note variable sweetness, occasional stickiness, and differing opinions about portion size and cost and availability.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- organic natural flavor
organic natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy confection with a dense, chewy texture and mildly sweet, toasted flavor profile. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, quick treat, or light dessert accompaniment. Reviewers frequently mention satisfying mouthfeel and reliable portability; some note variable sweetness, occasional stickiness, and differing opinions about portion size and cost and availability.
Ingredients
Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Peanut Butter, Organic Peanut Butter Chips (organic Peanut Flour, Organic Coconut Sugar, Organic Cocoa Butter, Salt), Organic Protein Blend (organic Sprouted Brown Rice Protein, Organic Pea Protein), Organic Puffed Brown Rice, Organic Cacao Powder, Organic Fair-trade Chocolate Chips (organic Coconut Sugar, Organic Cocoa, Organic Cocoa Butter), Organic Coconut Sugar, Organic Natural Flavor, Organic Sunflower Oil, Sea Salt. Contains Peanut.
Check GoMacro Macrobar Smooth Sanctuary against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GoMacro Macrobar Smooth Sanctuary in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


