Is GoMacro Mint Chocolate Chip MacroBar® Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain tree nuts and 2 ingredients contain tree nuts depending on the source.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • organic cashews
  • organic cashew butter
  • organic coconut oil
  • organic coconut sugar

organic cashews

Dietitian note

Cashews are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cool, mint-forward chocolate-chip flavor combines with a chewy, slightly dense bar texture punctuated by small crunchy chip bits. Commonly consumed as a portable snack, quick on-the-go bite, or workout accompaniment, reviewers note consistent flavor, satisfying chew, convenient packaging, and occasional reports of variable softness between batches and mild sweetness overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Cashew Butter, Organic Protein Blend (Organic Sprouted Brown Rice Protein, Organic Pea Protein), Organic Sunflower Seed Butter, Organic Chocolate Chips (Organic Coconut Sugar, Organic Cocoa, Organic Cocoa Butter), Organic Cashews, Organic Cocoa Powder, Organic Puffed Brown Rice, Organic Crispy Brown Rice (Organic Brown Rice, Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Sea Salt), Organic Maple Sugar, Organic Peppermint Extract, Organic Natural Flavors, Organic Coconut Oil, Sea Salt.

Check GoMacro Mint Chocolate Chip MacroBar® against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep