Is GoMacro Mocha Chocolate Chip MacroBar® Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains tree nuts and 1 ingredient contain tree nuts depending on the source.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • organic almond butter
  • organic coconut sugar

organic almond butter

Dietitian note

Almonds are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

organic coconut sugar

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus tree nut free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

The Mocha Chocolate Chip Sweet Awakening Macrobar is a plant-based protein bar that is certified organic, vegan, gluten-free, kosher, non-GMO, and soy-free. It is made with 100% renewable energy and is carbon neutral. The bar contains 100% plant-based protein and is available in 16 flavors. Reviewers consider this to be the best protein bar due to its candy-like taste, non-sticky texture, easy chewability, ability to hold together well, and its nutritional value. Many reviewers state that this is their go-to protein bar because it is both healthy and tasty.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Almond Butter, Organic Protein Blend (Organic Sprouted Brown Rice Protein, Organic Pea Protein), Organic Puffed Brown Rice, Organic Sunflower Seed Butter, Organic Chocolate Chips (Organic Coconut Sugar, Organic Cocoa, Organic Cocoa Butter), Organic Cocoa Powder, Organic Coffee, Organic Coconut Sugar, Organic Natural Flavor.

Check GoMacro Mocha Chocolate Chip MacroBar® against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyRich
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go