Is GoMacro Organic Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip, 2.5 Ounce (Pack of 15) Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • organic chocolate liquor
  • organic fair trade chocolate chips

organic chocolate liquor

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains milk products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Peanut Butter, Organic Brown Rice Protein, Organic Fair Trade Chocolate Chips (Organic Evaporated Cane Juice, Organic Chocolate Liquor, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Soy Lecithin, Organic Natural Vanilla), Organic Peanuts, Organic Puffed Brown Rice

Check GoMacro Organic Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip, 2.5 Ounce (Pack of 15) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

GoMacro Organic Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip, 2.5 Ounce (Pack of 15) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolatey
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep