Is Gonnella Sliced Brioche Hamburger Bun, 20 Ounce -- 8 per case Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- calcium propionate
- natural flavors
- vitamin a palmitate
- +1 more
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Enriched Bleached Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour,niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water,sugar, Soybean Oil, Contains Less Than 2 Percent Of Yeast, Salt, Mono- Anddiglycerides, Datem, Cellulose Gum, Baking Soda, Colors (annatto,turmeric, Paprika), Yellow Corn Flour, Natural Flavors, Artificial Flavor,palm Oil, Vitamin A Palmitate, Ascorbic Acid, Wheat Gluten, Enzymes,calcium Propionate (preservative), Soy Lecithin, Vegetable Protein (pea),dextrose, Maltodextrin.contains Soy, Wheat.
Check Gonnella Sliced Brioche Hamburger Bun, 20 Ounce -- 8 per case against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gonnella Sliced Brioche Hamburger Bun, 20 Ounce -- 8 per case in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Chocolate Chex Cereal, 12.8 Ounce -- 12 per case.
Dave's Killer Bread, Good Seed Killer Thin-sliced 70 Calories, Organic, 20.5 Ounce
Applegate Farms, Turkey Oven Roasted Sliced Organic, 6 Ounce
Breton Gluten Free Original with Flax Crackers, 4.76 Ounce - 6 per case.
Oscar Mayer Original Fully Cooked Bacon, 2.52 Ounce -- 12 per case.
Where to buy
Gonnella Sliced Brioche Hamburger Bun, 20 Ounce -- 8 per case is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Roll, Slice


