Is Breton Gluten Free Original with Flax Crackers, 4.76 Ounce - 6 per case. Vegetarian?

Description
Crisp, lightly savory crackers deliver a clean, pleasantly toasted flavor and firm, crunchy texture that holds toppings well. Commonly used for everyday snacking, pairing with cheeses, spreads, and dips, or alongside soups and salads. Customer reviews praise consistent crispness and portability, while some report occasional breakage during shipping or handling.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp, lightly savory crackers deliver a clean, pleasantly toasted flavor and firm, crunchy texture that holds toppings well. Commonly used for everyday snacking, pairing with cheeses, spreads, and dips, or alongside soups and salads. Customer reviews praise consistent crispness and portability, while some report occasional breakage during shipping or handling.
Ingredients
Tapioca flour, Vegetable oil, Corn starch, Green lentil flour, Rice bran, Cane sugar, Flax seeds, Sea salt, Sesame seeds, Baking soda, Ammonium bicarbonate, Xanthan gum, Sunflower lecithin, Natural flavour. Contains: Sesame seeds.
Check Breton Gluten Free Original with Flax Crackers, 4.76 Ounce - 6 per case. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Breton Gluten Free Original with Flax Crackers, 4.76 Ounce - 6 per case. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Reviews
Mistake ?
App says milk and whey = lactose but ingredients don’t list either ??
Where to buy
Breton Gluten Free Original with Flax Crackers, 4.76 Ounce - 6 per case. is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


