Is Good And Gather Himalayan Salted Dark Chocolate Almonds Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bittersweet with a subtle mineral note and firm crunch that yields a smooth, creamy finish; commonly enjoyed as an on-the-go snack, mixed into desserts, or paired with coffee and wine. Reviews often cite balanced flavor and satisfying texture, while some occasionally mention inconsistent coating, variable seasoning intensity, and packaging variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (chocolate Liquor, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Natural Flavor), Almonds, Vegetable Oil (peanut, Cottonseed, Soybean And/or Sunflower Seed), Contains Less Than 1% Of The Following: Gum Acacia, Himalayan Salt, Sugar, Confectioner's Glaze. Contains Soy And Almond. Processed In A Facility That Also Handles Egg, Milk, Peanut, Sesame, Soy, Other Tree Nut And Wheat Ingredients

Check Good And Gather Himalayan Salted Dark Chocolate Almonds against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Good And Gather Himalayan Salted Dark Chocolate Almonds is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Snack · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetSalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast