Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.

Is Good Boost Co. Raspberry & Boysenberry Almond Yogurt Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almond Yoghurt (85%) [Almond Milk (80%) [Almond (15%), Water], Coconut Cream, Sugar, Thickeners (Maize Starch, Pectin, Locust Bean Gum), Lactic Acid, Live Vegan Cultures (L. acidophilus, bulgaricus, S. thermophilus, B. lactis)], Raspberry & Boysenberry Compote (15%) [Water, Fruit (44%)[Raspberry (40%), Boysenberry (35%), Apple (35%)], Sugar, Natural Thickeners (Maize Starch, Xanthan Gum), Citric Acid.

Check Good Boost Co. Raspberry & Boysenberry Almond Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruityTart
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothie
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Good Boost Co. Raspberry & Boysenberry Almond Yogurt | Spoonful