Is good culture Simply Cottage Cheese 2% Milkfat Peach - 5.3 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized milk
  • whole milk
  • cream
  • good skim milk

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Good Ingredients: Skim Milk, Whole Milk, Peaches, Water, Cream, Cane Sugar, Celtic Sea Salt, Peach Flavor, Pectin, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Live and Active Cultures (Lactobacillus Paracasei).

Check good culture Simply Cottage Cheese 2% Milkfat Peach - 5.3 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

good culture Simply Cottage Cheese 2% Milkfat Peach - 5.3 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Cheese · Single Serve Cup

Flavor
FruitySweetTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemSandwich