Is Good Culture Sour Cream Classic - 16 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • skim milk
  • whole milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Milk, Cream, Skim Milk, Enzymes, Live And Active Cultures (Lactobacillus Acidophilus And Bifidobacterium Lactis)

Check Good Culture Sour Cream Classic - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Good Culture Sour Cream Classic - 16 Oz is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoCentral Market

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySourSavory
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingToppingGarnishing