Is Good Foods Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients could contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sour cream
  • cream
  • milk
  • cream cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • cream cheese spread

sour cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
milk
cream cheese

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream Cheese Spread (milk And Cream, Bacterial Cultures, Salt, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum), Sour Cream (cream, Milk, Bacterial Cultures), Cheddar Cheese (milk, Bacterial Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzyme, Annatto), Mayonnaise (canola And/or Soybean Oil, Water, Liquid Egg Yolk, Vinegar, Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Sugar, Calcium Disodium Edta), Water, Glucose-fructose, Jalapeno Peppers, Vinegar, Cream Cheese (milk And Cream, Bacterial Cultures, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum), Bacon Bits (pork, Water, Sea Salt, Sugar, Natural Smoke Flavour, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Onions, Basil, Parsley, Granulated Garlic, Natural Flavour, Spices, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Mustard Seed, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Black Pepper, Paprika Extract. Contains Milk, Egg and Mustard.

Check Good Foods against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySmokyButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnackingTopping
Lactose Free? Good Foods | Spoonful