Is Good & Gather Alfredo Sauce Made With Real Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • part-skim milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • romano cheese made from cow's milk
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, savory flavor with a smooth, velvety texture that coats pasta evenly. Common uses include fettuccine Alfredo, baked pasta dishes, and as a sauce base for chicken or vegetables. Reviewers commonly note easy preparation and reliable consistency, while some mention occasional variability in thickness and seasoning intensity across multiple purchases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cream, Parmesan Cheese (part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Cornstarch, Soybean Oil, Enzyme Modified Egg Yolk (egg Yolk, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Romano Cheese Made From Cow's Milk (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Xanthan Gum, Dried Garlic, Black Pepper. Contains: Egg And Milk. May Contain: Sesame, Fish, Wheat, Soy

Check Good & Gather Alfredo Sauce Made With Real Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingDipping