Is Good & Gather Apple Cinnamon Sweet Phyllo Pastry Sheets Topped With Apples, Oats, Pumpkin & Sunflower Seeds Phyllo Crisps, Apple Cinnamon Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • natural flavor
  • butter
  • dextrose

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, APPLES, CANOLA OIL, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, PUMPKIN SEEDS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, OATS, BUTTER, CORN STARCH, HONEY, CINNAMON, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Good & Gather Apple Cinnamon Sweet Phyllo Pastry Sheets Topped With Apples, Oats, Pumpkin & Sunflower Seeds Phyllo Crisps, Apple Cinnamon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastTopping