Is Good & Gather Basil Pesto Sauce Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- pasteurized sheep's milk
- cheese cultures
- pecorino romano cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Basil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Pecorino Romano Cheese (pasteurized Sheep's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Canola Oil, Garlic, Salt, Pine Nuts, Citric Acid, Rosemary Extract, Ascorbic Acid. Contains: Milk And Pine Nuts.
Check Good & Gather Basil Pesto Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Good & Gather Basil Pesto Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Good & Gather Basil Pesto Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


