Is Good & Gather Brownie Batter Dessert Hummus Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whole milk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, brownie-like batter flavor with a smooth, creamy yet slightly dense texture; easy to scoop and spread. Commonly used as a dip for fruit, cookies, crackers, or graham; also spooned straight as a dessert topping. Reviews praise flavor accuracy and convenience while some others note it can be overly sweet.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Chickpeas, Water, Canola Oil, Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Chips (cocoa Butter, Unsweetened Chocolate, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin [an Emulsifier]), Date Paste (dates, Water), Agave Nectar, Brown Sugar, Vanilla Extract, Sea Salt. Contains Milk And Soy.

Check Good & Gather Brownie Batter Dessert Hummus against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Good & Gather Brownie Batter Dessert Hummus is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking