Is Good & Gather Fruit Flavored Shark Friends Snacks, Fruit Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- car- nauba wax
- natural flavors
- lactic acid
- less than 2% of the following: citric acid, natural flavors, ascorbic acid
car- nauba wax
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
APPLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED, GEL- ATIN, LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), LACTIC ACID, SODIUM LACTATE, SODIUM CITRATE, CAR- NAUBA WAX, SPIRULINA EXTRACT (COLOR), PECTIN, BLACK CARROT JUICE (COLOR), PAPRIKA OLEORESIN (COLOR), CARROT JUICE (COLOR), TURMERIC OLEO- RESIN (COLOR), BLUEBERRY JUICE (COLOR).
Check Good & Gather Fruit Flavored Shark Friends Snacks, Fruit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Good & Gather Fruit Flavored Shark Friends Snacks, Fruit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Sea Salt Corn Snacks Gluten Free Crackers - 3.5oz
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag
Good Crisp Flavored Potato Crisps Gluten Free Original -- 5.6 oz
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
About this product
Snack · Candy Piece


