Is Good & Gather Gluten Free Homestyle Waffles Soy Free?

Description
These waffles offer an overall mild sweet flavor, a crisp exterior and a tender, slightly dense interior. Commonly toasted or heated, they are served with syrup, fruit, or spreads for breakfast or snacks. Reviewers praise convenience and consistency but report occasional dryness, variable crispness after reheating, and mixed flavor opinions.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy lecithin
- soybean oil
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These waffles offer an overall mild sweet flavor, a crisp exterior and a tender, slightly dense interior. Commonly toasted or heated, they are served with syrup, fruit, or spreads for breakfast or snacks. Reviewers praise convenience and consistency but report occasional dryness, variable crispness after reheating, and mixed flavor opinions.
Ingredients
Water, Brown Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Corn Flour, Vegetable Oil (canola And/or Soybean Oil), Tapioca Starch, Sugar, Inulin, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Potato Flour, Leavening (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Sea Salt, Pear Juice Concentrate, Pineapple Syrup, Clarified Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Peach Concentrate, Natural Flavour. Contains Soy.
Check Good & Gather Gluten Free Homestyle Waffles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Good & Gather Gluten Free Homestyle Waffles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Reviews
Easy Breakfast Item
Waffles are great and have a slight taste of sweetness to them. They are very filling as well.
Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Good Thins Sea Salt Corn Snacks Gluten Free Crackers - 3.5oz
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Where to buy
Good & Gather Gluten Free Homestyle Waffles is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Frozen


