Is Good & Gather Gluten Free Homestyle Waffles Vegan?

Description
These waffles offer an overall mild sweet flavor, a crisp exterior and a tender, slightly dense interior. Commonly toasted or heated, they are served with syrup, fruit, or spreads for breakfast or snacks. Reviewers praise convenience and consistency but report occasional dryness, variable crispness after reheating, and mixed flavor opinions.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavour
- monocalcium phosphate
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These waffles offer an overall mild sweet flavor, a crisp exterior and a tender, slightly dense interior. Commonly toasted or heated, they are served with syrup, fruit, or spreads for breakfast or snacks. Reviewers praise convenience and consistency but report occasional dryness, variable crispness after reheating, and mixed flavor opinions.
Ingredients
Water, Brown Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Corn Flour, Vegetable Oil (canola And/or Soybean Oil), Tapioca Starch, Sugar, Inulin, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Potato Flour, Leavening (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Sea Salt, Pear Juice Concentrate, Pineapple Syrup, Clarified Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Peach Concentrate, Natural Flavour. Contains Soy.
Check Good & Gather Gluten Free Homestyle Waffles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Good & Gather Gluten Free Homestyle Waffles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Reviews
Easy Breakfast Item
Waffles are great and have a slight taste of sweetness to them. They are very filling as well.
Where to buy
Good & Gather Gluten Free Homestyle Waffles is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Frozen


