Is Good & Gather Korean Style Bbq Flavored Seasoned Cashews & Almonds, Honey Roasted Sesame Sticks & Lemon Flavored Infused Dried Apples Trail Mix, Korean Style Bbq Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • honey coating
  • honey roasted sesame sticks
  • natural flavors
  • xanthan gum
  • riboflavin

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HONEY ROASTED SESAME STICKS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME SEEDS, HONEY COATING [SUGAR, HONEY, WHEAT STARCH], BULGUR WHEAT, TACK BLEND [MALTODEXTRIN, XANTHAN GUM], SALT, BEET POWDER [COLOR], TURMERIC [COLOR]), SEASONED ALMONDS (ALMONDS, SEASONING [SUGAR, TOMATO POWDER, SALT, RICE VINEGAR POWDER {MALTODEXTRIN, RICE VINEGAR}, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, SPICE {INCLUDING MUSTARD}, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA {COLOR}], CANOLA AND/OR PEANUT AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL), SEASONED CASHEWS (CASHEWS, SEASONING [SUGAR, TOMATO POWDER, SALT, RICE VINEGAR POWDER {MALTODEXTRIN, RICE VINEGAR}, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, SPICE {INCLUDING MUSTARD}, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA {COLOR}], CANOLA AND/OR PEANUT AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL), LEMON FLAVORED DRIED APPLES (APPLES, SUGAR, NATURAL LEMON FLAVOR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID).

Check Good & Gather Korean Style Bbq Flavored Seasoned Cashews & Almonds, Honey Roasted Sesame Sticks & Lemon Flavored Infused Dried Apples Trail Mix, Korean Style Bbq against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetNuttyHoney
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go