Is Good & Gather Mild Chunky Salsa Vegan?

Description
Mild, approachable salsa offers subtle savory flavor with restrained heat. Chunky texture has noticeable pieces in a moderately saucy base, useful for dipping chips, topping tacos, eggs, or casseroles, and for stirring into cooked dishes. Reviews frequently cite consistent mildness, good value, and occasional thinness of texture. Available in stores.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, approachable salsa offers subtle savory flavor with restrained heat. Chunky texture has noticeable pieces in a moderately saucy base, useful for dipping chips, topping tacos, eggs, or casseroles, and for stirring into cooked dishes. Reviews frequently cite consistent mildness, good value, and occasional thinness of texture. Available in stores.
Ingredients
Crushed Tomatoes (Water, Crushed Tomato Concentrate), Jalapeno Peppers, Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Onions, Distilled Vinegar, Dehydrated Onions, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Natural Flavor.
Check Good & Gather Mild Chunky Salsa against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Good & Gather Mild Chunky Salsa in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Good Thins Sea Salt Corn Snacks Gluten Free Crackers - 3.5oz
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Where to buy
Good & Gather Mild Chunky Salsa is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Salsa · Pouch


