Is Good & Gather Onion & Apple Bacon Jam, Onion & Apple Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- butter
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BROWN SUGAR (CANE SUGAR, MOLASSES), ONIONS, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), APPLES, RAISINS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, TAMARI SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, SUGAR), UNCURED BACON NO NITRATES OR NITRITES ADDED EXCEPT THOSE NATURALLY OCCURRING IN SEA SALT AND CELERY POWDER (PORK, WATER, SEA SALT, CANE SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, CELERY POWDER), BUTTER (MILK, SALT), SEA SALT, BOURBON, CHICKEN BROTH (WATER, CHICKEN FAT, CHICKEN BROTH, NATURAL FLAVOR), GARLIC, BEEF BASE (WATER, BEEF STOCK, NATURAL FLAVOR, BEEF FAT, SALT, GARLIC), SPICE, PECTIN, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR.
Check Good & Gather Onion & Apple Bacon Jam, Onion & Apple against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Good & Gather Onion & Apple Bacon Jam, Onion & Apple in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Heluva Good!® French Onion Dip 12 oz. Tub
Good Crisp Flavored Potato Crisps Gluten Free Sour Cream & Onion -- 5.6 oz
Good & Gather Gluten Free Multigrain Rice Crackers With Flaxseed
LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED
Good & Gather Gluten Free Homestyle Waffles
About this product
Jam · Spreadable


