Is Good & Gather Onion & Apple Bacon Jam, Onion & Apple Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef stock
  • beef fat
  • beef base
  • chicken fat
  • chicken broth
  • pork
  • natural flavor

beef stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BROWN SUGAR (CANE SUGAR, MOLASSES), ONIONS, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), APPLES, RAISINS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, TAMARI SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, SUGAR), UNCURED BACON NO NITRATES OR NITRITES ADDED EXCEPT THOSE NATURALLY OCCURRING IN SEA SALT AND CELERY POWDER (PORK, WATER, SEA SALT, CANE SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, CELERY POWDER), BUTTER (MILK, SALT), SEA SALT, BOURBON, CHICKEN BROTH (WATER, CHICKEN FAT, CHICKEN BROTH, NATURAL FLAVOR), GARLIC, BEEF BASE (WATER, BEEF STOCK, NATURAL FLAVOR, BEEF FAT, SALT, GARLIC), SPICE, PECTIN, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR.

Check Good & Gather Onion & Apple Bacon Jam, Onion & Apple against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Jam · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetSavorySmokyTangy
Texture
ChunkyGooey
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingGarnishingSnacking