Is Good & Gather Penne Rigate Corn & Rice Blend Pasta Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
The penne has a mild, neutral flavor with a slightly grainy, tender texture that holds sauces moderately well. Reviewers commonly note reliable shape and quick cooking, using it in pasta salads, casseroles, baked dishes, and soups; some report variability in doneness and a tendency to soften if overcooked during preparation.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- diglycerides
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The penne has a mild, neutral flavor with a slightly grainy, tender texture that holds sauces moderately well. Reviewers commonly note reliable shape and quick cooking, using it in pasta salads, casseroles, baked dishes, and soups; some report variability in doneness and a tendency to soften if overcooked during preparation.
Ingredients
Corn Flour, Rice Flour, Mono and Diglycerides.
Check Good & Gather Penne Rigate Corn & Rice Blend Pasta against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Good & Gather Penne Rigate Corn & Rice Blend Pasta in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Reviews
GF Pasta
It’s good with your favorite sauce or maybe little garlic and parmigiana in a frying pan.

Similar Products
Where to buy
Good & Gather Penne Rigate Corn & Rice Blend Pasta is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Dried, Piece


