Is Good & Gather Plant-Based Unsweetened Original Almond Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • 2% of calcium carbonate

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, subtly nutty flavor with a smooth, thin consistency that can seem watery to some consumers; commonly used to lighten coffee, pour over cereal, blend into smoothies, or substitute in baking. Reviewers note reliable shelf-stability, occasional separation requiring shaking, and generally neutral taste suitable for everyday use with perceived value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almondmilk (filtered Water, Almonds), Contains Less Than 2% Of Calcium Carbonate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Sea Salt, Gellan Gum, Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Flavors, Xanthan Gum, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D2, D-alpha-tocopherol (vitamin E). Contains Almond.

Check Good & Gather Plant-Based Unsweetened Original Almond against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
NuttyMild
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingMeal Prep