Is Good & Gather Roasted Garlic Alfredo Lactose Free?

Description
Creamy, smooth, and velvety with roasted savory undertones, this sauce provides a thick, clingy texture ideal for coating pasta. Common uses include pasta dishes, baking casseroles, pizza bases, and dipping. Customer reviews often note convenient consistency and pleasant flavor, while some cite mildness or occasional saltiness and varying intensity reports.
Why it's not lactose free
- part-skim milk
- milk
- cream
- romano cheese made from cow's milk
- whey
- cheese cultures
- parmesan cheese
part-skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, smooth, and velvety with roasted savory undertones, this sauce provides a thick, clingy texture ideal for coating pasta. Common uses include pasta dishes, baking casseroles, pizza bases, and dipping. Customer reviews often note convenient consistency and pleasant flavor, while some cite mildness or occasional saltiness and varying intensity reports.
Ingredients
Water, Cream, Parmesan Cheese (Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Cornstarch, Soybean Oil, Enzyme Modified Egg Yolk (Egg Yolk, Salt, Enzymes), Roasted Garlic (Garlic, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Citric Acid), Whey, Romano Cheese Made From Cow's Milk (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Xanthan Gum, Dried Garlic, Black Pepper. CONTAINS EGG AND MILK
Check Good & Gather Roasted Garlic Alfredo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Good & Gather Roasted Garlic Alfredo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


