Is Good & Gather Semi Sweet Chocolate Chips Soy Free?

Description
Semi-sweet chocolate chips offer a balanced chocolate flavor and a firm chip texture that softens and melts when heated; commonly used for baking cookies, brownies, and melty toppings, shoppers often note consistent size, reliable melting performance, and value for price in customer reviews across grocery and online retailers, overall satisfaction.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy lecithin
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Semi-sweet chocolate chips offer a balanced chocolate flavor and a firm chip texture that softens and melts when heated; commonly used for baking cookies, brownies, and melty toppings, shoppers often note consistent size, reliable melting performance, and value for price in customer reviews across grocery and online retailers, overall satisfaction.
Ingredients
Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Milkfat, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor. CONTAINS MILK AND SOY
Check Good & Gather Semi Sweet Chocolate Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Good & Gather Semi Sweet Chocolate Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Good & Gather Semi Sweet Chocolate Chips is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


