Is Good & Gather Semi Sweet Chocolate Chips Vegetarian?

Description
Semi-sweet chocolate chips offer a balanced chocolate flavor and a firm chip texture that softens and melts when heated; commonly used for baking cookies, brownies, and melty toppings, shoppers often note consistent size, reliable melting performance, and value for price in customer reviews across grocery and online retailers, overall satisfaction.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Semi-sweet chocolate chips offer a balanced chocolate flavor and a firm chip texture that softens and melts when heated; commonly used for baking cookies, brownies, and melty toppings, shoppers often note consistent size, reliable melting performance, and value for price in customer reviews across grocery and online retailers, overall satisfaction.
Ingredients
Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Milkfat, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor. CONTAINS MILK AND SOY
Check Good & Gather Semi Sweet Chocolate Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Good & Gather Semi Sweet Chocolate Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Good & Gather Semi Sweet Chocolate Chips is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


