Is Good & Gather Signature Basil Pesto Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • pine nut
  • pine nuts

pine nut

Dietitian note

Pine nuts, which can go by a variety of names such as pignoli, Indian nut, or pinyon, are considered tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vibrant, savory sauce with a slightly coarse, spreadable texture and noticeable aroma. Commonly used tossed with pasta, smeared on sandwiches, stirred into sauces, or dolloped on pizza and vegetables. Reviewers often cite bold flavor, versatile uses, smooth consistency, and convenient jar packaging; some mention variable texture between batches and freshness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Basil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sunflower Oil, Grated Parmesan Cheese (milk, Salt, Rennet), Pine Nuts, Grated Sheep's Milk Cheese (sheep Milk, Salt, Rennet), Sea Salt, Garlic, Lactic Acid. Contains Milk And Pine Nut Processed In A Facility That Also Handles Egg And Fish Ingredients

Check Good & Gather Signature Basil Pesto against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Good & Gather Signature Basil Pesto is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingDippingToppingMeal Prep