Is Good & Gather Signature Basil Pesto Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • rennet
  • lactic acid
  • grated parmesan cheese

rennet

Dietitian note

Rennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vibrant, savory sauce with a slightly coarse, spreadable texture and noticeable aroma. Commonly used tossed with pasta, smeared on sandwiches, stirred into sauces, or dolloped on pizza and vegetables. Reviewers often cite bold flavor, versatile uses, smooth consistency, and convenient jar packaging; some mention variable texture between batches and freshness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Basil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sunflower Oil, Grated Parmesan Cheese (milk, Salt, Rennet), Pine Nuts, Grated Sheep's Milk Cheese (sheep Milk, Salt, Rennet), Sea Salt, Garlic, Lactic Acid. Contains Milk And Pine Nut Processed In A Facility That Also Handles Egg And Fish Ingredients

Check Good & Gather Signature Basil Pesto against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Good & Gather Signature Basil Pesto is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingDippingToppingMeal Prep