Is Good & Gather Uncured Genoa Salami, Provolone Cheese & Roasted Almonds, Uncured Genoa, Provolone, Roasted Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • uncured genoa salami
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • natural flavors

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

uncured genoa salami
lactic acid starter culture
natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNCURED GENOA SALAMI (NO NITRATES OR NITRITES ADDED EXCEPT FOR THOSE NATURALLY OCCURRING IN SEA SALT AND CULTURED CELERY JUICE POWDER): PORK, SEA SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: TURBINADO SUGAR, CULTURED CELERY JUICE POWDER (CULTURED CELERY JUICE POWDER, SEA SALT, CANOLA OIL), WINE, NATURAL FLAVORS, GARLIC, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE. PROVOLONE CHEESE: CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES. ROASTED ALMONDS: ALMONDS.

Check Good & Gather Uncured Genoa Salami, Provolone Cheese & Roasted Almonds, Uncured Genoa, Provolone, Roasted against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyUmami
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunchOn The Go