Is Good & Gather Whipped Goat Cheese & Roasted Red Pepper Dip, Whipped Goat Cheese & Roasted Red Pepper Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized goat's milk
  • pasteurized skim milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • goat cheese
  • milk protein concentrate
  • greek yogurt
  • cheese cultures
  • +1 more

pasteurized goat's milk

Dietitian note

Goat's milk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized skim milk
cream
pasteurized cream

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, PASTEURIZED CREAM, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, STABILIZERS [GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM]), GREEK YOGURT (PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK, CREAM, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, PECTIN, ENZYMES, LIVE ACTIVE CULTURES), GOAT CHEESE (PASTEURIZED GOAT'S MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, MICROBIAL RENNET, NATAMYCIN), ROASTED RED BELL PEPPERS (ROASTED RED BELL PEPPERS, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), NATURAL FLAVORS, OLIVE OIL, GARLIC, LEMON JUICE, SALT, NISIN PREPARATION (TO PRESERVE QUALITY), SPICES, CITRIC ACID, CHIVES, THYME, PARSLEY, XANTHAN GUM.

Check Good & Gather Whipped Goat Cheese & Roasted Red Pepper Dip, Whipped Goat Cheese & Roasted Red Pepper against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
TangyGarlickySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishingSandwich