Is Good & Honest Popped Crisps Sweet and Salty Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya
  • sweet & salty flavour soya & potato snacks: soya flour

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweet & Salty Flavour Soya & Potato Snacks: Soya Flour (31%), Tapioca Starch, Potato (18%), Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Rice Flour, Salt, Cane Molasses. Contains Soya. Made in a factory that handles Milk.

Check Good & Honest Popped Crisps Sweet and Salty against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go