Is GOOD LIVIN', YOGURT RAISINS Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CONFECTION COATING (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK, WHEY POWDER, YOGURT POWDER [CULTURED WHEY, NONFAT MILK], TITANIUM DIOXIDE [ARTIFICIAL COLOR], LACTIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLIN [ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR]), RAISINS, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, GUM ARABIC, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE

Check GOOD LIVIN', YOGURT RAISINS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
SweetFruityTangy
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastTopping