Is Good night Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk minerals
  • contains less than 2% of the following: casein hydrolysate, milk minerals, vitamin, mineral blend
  • casein hydrolysate
  • milk protein isolate

milk minerals

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: CASEIN HYDROLYSATE, MILK MINERALS, VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND (DL-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE [VITAMIN E], ZINC GLYCINATE CHELATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE [VITAMIN B6], VITAMIN A PALMITATE, FOLIC ACID, PHYTONADIONE [VITAMIN K1], CHOLECALCIFEROL [VITAMIN D3]), SUCRALOSE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM ASCORBATE.

Check Good night against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go