Is Good Planet Foods Dairy Free Cheddar Cheese Shreds, 7 Oz Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut oil

coconut oil

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Shredded cheddar-style product offers a mild, tangy flavor and a smooth, melty texture that performs well on pizzas, casseroles, tacos and baked pastas. Reviewers commonly note satisfying cheddar-like taste and reliable melting, while some mention occasional clumping or slight graininess after heating. Popular for topping nachos, tacos, salads and sandwiches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

filtered water, coconut oil, food starch-modified (potato & tapioca), sea salt, calcium citrate, cheddar flavor (vegan sources), sorbic acid, beta carotene & paprika extract (color)

Check Good Planet Foods Dairy Free Cheddar Cheese Shreds, 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Good Planet Foods Dairy Free Cheddar Cheese Shreds, 7 Oz is available at 2 retailers

WegmansCentral Market

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavoryNuttyUmamiRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingSnackingCooking