Is Good Planet Foods Mozzarella Olive Oil Cheese Shreds Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, creamy mozzarella with a subtle savory note delivers soft, stringy melt and a slightly moist, shredable texture; commonly used for pizza, baked pasta, casseroles, salads, and sandwiches. Reviewers commonly cite good meltability and convenience, noting occasional clumping in the bag and mixed opinions on flavor subtlety and aroma overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered water, olive oil, potato starch, tapioca starch, faba protein, natural flavors (vegan sources), sea salt, calcium citrate, dextrose, carob bean gum, xanthan gum, annatto and turmeric extracts (color), powdered cellulose added to prevent caking.

Check Good Planet Foods Mozzarella Olive Oil Cheese Shreds against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladToppingSnacking