Is Good Plants™ Vanilla Almondmilk Probiotic Yogurt Alternative 5.3 oz. Cup, 5.3 OZ Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almondmilk (Filtered Water, Almonds), Chicory Root Fiber, Fava Bean Protein, Food Starch, Cane Sugar, Contains Less Than 1% Of Pectin, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Vanilla Bean Specks, Stevia Leaf Extract, Active Yogurt Cultures @L, Bulgaricus, S, Thermophilus, B, Lactis, Bb-12 (R), Probiotic

Check Good Plants™ Vanilla Almondmilk Probiotic Yogurt Alternative 5.3 oz. Cup, 5.3 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Good Plants™ Vanilla Almondmilk Probiotic Yogurt Alternative 5.3 oz. Cup, 5.3 OZ is available at 3 retailers

Giant EagleShopRiteWalmart

About this product

Yogurt · Cup

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingSmoothieSnacking