Is Good Seasons Italian All Natural Salad Dressing & Recipe Mix, 0.7 oz Envelope Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy
  • soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, herby dressing mix yields a bright, savory result with a smooth, slightly oily texture that clings to greens. Commonly used as salad dressing, marinade, dip or pasta sauce base. Reviews cite consistent flavor, simple preparation, good value and versatile use in everyday cooking and quick meals for busy households.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Garlic (Dried), Onions (Dried), Spice, Red Bell Peppers (Dried), Carrots (Dried), Xanthan Gum, Maltodextrin, Parsley (Dried), Guar Gum, Natural Flavor, Soy Sauce (Dried), Wheat, Soybeans, Citric Acid

Check Good Seasons Italian All Natural Salad Dressing & Recipe Mix, 0.7 oz Envelope against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Good Seasons Italian All Natural Salad Dressing & Recipe Mix, 0.7 oz Envelope is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Dressing · Powder

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryUmami
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
SaladMarinadingCooking