Is Good Sense Sunflower Nuts Roasted No Salt - 8 Oz Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- high oleic canola oil
high oleic canola oil
Dietitian noteOleic acid (also called oleyl, oleinic or oleate) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sunflower kernels, high oleic canola oil and/or sunflower oil
Check Good Sense Sunflower Nuts Roasted No Salt - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Good Sense Sunflower Nuts Roasted No Salt - 8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Good Sense Sunflower Nuts Roasted No Salt - 8 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Dried


