Is Good Snac Bar Lemon - 2.12 Oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

good greens protein blend (fava bean protein, brown rice protein), isomalto-oligosaccharides (prebiotic fibers derived from plant sources), tapioca syrup, cane sugar, roasted almonds, palm kernel oil, almond butter, natural flavors, vegetable glycerin, sunflower lecithin, high oleic sunflower oil, salt, citric acid, peanut butter

Check Good Snac Bar Lemon - 2.12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Good Snac Bar Lemon - 2.12 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Jewel-Osco

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
CitrusNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast