Is Good To-Go Bibimbap (2 servings) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • fermented soybeans
  • soybeans
  • red miso powder

fermented soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carrots, medium grain white rice, onion, white distilled vinegar, dried zucchini, gochugaru (Korean red chile pepper), brown sugar, dried shiitake mushrooms, sesame oil, sesame seeds, garlic, red miso powder (fermented soybeans, salt), dried spinach, sea salt, dried scallion. Contains: Soybeans.

Check Good To-Go Bibimbap (2 servings) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Good To-Go Bibimbap (2 servings) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavoryUmami
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep