Is Goodie Girl Fudge Striped Cookies, Gluten Free, Peanut Free, Egg Free, Kosher Dairy, 7 OZ Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains corn and 4 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not corn free

  • cornstarch
  • xanthan gum
  • vegetable oil
  • natural flavors
  • sugar

cornstarch

Dietitian note

Cornstarch, also known as cornflour, is a fine white powder extracted from the endosperm of corn kernels and used as a thickening agent. Cornstarch should be avoided on a corn-free diet because it is derived entirely from corn.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Goodie Girl Fudge Striped Cookies are a delightful treat that caters to various dietary needs. These shortbread cookies are drizzled with fudge, making them a naturally delicious snack. Being gluten-free, peanut-free, and egg-free, these cookies provide a safe option for individuals with dietary restrictions or allergies. They are also certified kosher, meeting specific dietary requirements. Made in the USA, Goodie Girl Fudge Striped Cookies have gained popularity among people who appreciate their taste and quality. While reviewers often praise the cookies' deliciousness, it is important to note that they are not regarded as a healthy option. As a nutritionist, it is essential to recognize that indulging in these cookies should be done in moderation, considering their ingredients and nutritional profile.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Confectionery Coating [sugar, Vegetable Oil (palm Kernel And/or Palm), Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Buttermilk, Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Natural Flavors], Sugar, Palm Oil, Rice Flour, Cocoa (process With Alkali), Cornstarch, Tapioca Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Natural Peppermint Flavor, Potato Starch, Nonfat Milk, Sodium Bicarbonate, Xanthan Gum, Salt. Contains: Milk, Soy. Produced In A Peanut Free Facility That Uses Tree Nuts.

Check Goodie Girl Fudge Striped Cookies, Gluten Free, Peanut Free, Egg Free, Kosher Dairy, 7 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
4.0(1 review)

Goodie Gitl Fudge Striped Cookies, Gluten Free

Best cookie that is gluten free!

tastygood valuesweet
Glutengirl•Jun 3, 2024

Where to buy

Goodie Girl Fudge Striped Cookies, Gluten Free, Peanut Free, Egg Free, Kosher Dairy, 7 OZ is available at 12 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sRalphsVitacostWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeBreakfast