Is Goodness Grains Gluten Free Madeira Cake 320G Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whole milk powder
- milk
- whey powder
- sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- glycerol
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurised Egg , Caster Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Maize Starch, Potato Starch, Water, Humectant: Glycerol, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Modified Maize Starch, Modified Potato Starch, Raising Agent: Diphosphates, Sodium Bicarbonate, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate, Thickeners: Xanthan Gum, Hydroxy Methyl Cellulose, Salt, Flavouring, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate
Check Goodness Grains Gluten Free Madeira Cake 320G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Goodness Grains Gluten Free Madeira Cake 320G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters Whole Grain Gluten Free Peanut Butter -- 11 oz
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
About this product
Snack · Loaf


